Video Editing Software - Page 3 - Kawasaki Ninja 300 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #21 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-15-2014, 04:33 PM
Veteran
 
Aurodox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 354
Thanks: 56
Thanked 134 Times in 95 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacep0d View Post
In my export, I always turn frame blending off. Hopefully that disables some of the issues people are seeing with motion frame-blending. Is there a way to turn off resampling in Premiere?
I haven't found any options for resampling in Premiere. I don't know if it resamples automatically or not. I can't really tell from the video output either. I suppose I could render a video at an odd frame rates, such as 20, and see if Premiere outputs it as 30, or whatever the project settings are. If it did, then resampling would be enabled. Of course, Premiere could have a higher quality resampling algorithm than Vegas, so I may not be able to notice any artifacts from the resampling.

Mods:
636 Headlights | Phillips CrystalVision Ultra Headlamps | Diode Dynamics 2-5050SMD Amber LED Corner Lights | LED Turn Signals | LED Brake w/ Modulator

Future Mods:
AllBalls Steering Bearings | ZG windscreen | MotoDynamic LED Taillight | Yoshimura Frame Sliders | Yoshimura Fender Eliminator


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aurodox is offline  
post #22 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-17-2014, 09:08 AM Thread Starter
Fast Lane Ukraine
 
Ilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albany, New York, USA
Posts: 1,343
Thanks: 420
Thanked 389 Times in 278 Posts
Garage
So, I did a test run with Premiere yesterday and also created my intro/trailer for YouTube with After Effects.

Question: My video file was like 1.2GB and from what I knew was 1920x1080 resulation (1080p)...why is it only 480p on YouTube? It looks like crap lol.

Can someone (Space?) please screenshot their output settings?


EDIT: NVM, I found the YouTube/Vimeo presets on the export screen under H.264. I think that should do it. The file size is estimated to be MUCH smaller too...it's exporting now.

EDIT2: Let me know if HD works for you on the video above.

Cage:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Bikes:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| YouTube Vlog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(SOLD) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
was
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Ilya; 01-17-2014 at 12:33 PM.
Ilya is offline  
post #23 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-17-2014, 08:56 PM
Veteran
 
Aurodox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 354
Thanks: 56
Thanked 134 Times in 95 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
So, I did a test run with Premiere yesterday and also created my intro/trailer for YouTube with After Effects.

Question: My video file was like 1.2GB and from what I knew was 1920x1080 resulation (1080p)...why is it only 480p on YouTube? It looks like crap lol.

Can someone (Space?) please screenshot their output settings?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpVGj0HPn5A

EDIT: NVM, I found the YouTube/Vimeo presets on the export screen under H.264. I think that should do it. The file size is estimated to be MUCH smaller too...it's exporting now.

EDIT2: Let me know if HD works for you on the video above.
The YouTube preset is okay, but I found that it actually makes the video look like utter crap.

I can forward you my PM to spacepod

Edit: That video looks clean! Let me know if you still want the output settings.

Mods:
636 Headlights | Phillips CrystalVision Ultra Headlamps | Diode Dynamics 2-5050SMD Amber LED Corner Lights | LED Turn Signals | LED Brake w/ Modulator

Future Mods:
AllBalls Steering Bearings | ZG windscreen | MotoDynamic LED Taillight | Yoshimura Frame Sliders | Yoshimura Fender Eliminator


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aurodox is offline  
post #24 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-17-2014, 10:37 PM
Seasoned Vet
 
Michael V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 400
Thanked 318 Times in 229 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
So, I did a test run with Premiere yesterday and also created my intro/trailer for YouTube with After Effects.

Question: My video file was like 1.2GB and from what I knew was 1920x1080 resulation (1080p)...why is it only 480p on YouTube? It looks like crap lol.

Can someone (Space?) please screenshot their output settings?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpVGj0HPn5A

EDIT: NVM, I found the YouTube/Vimeo presets on the export screen under H.264. I think that should do it. The file size is estimated to be MUCH smaller too...it's exporting now.

EDIT2: Let me know if HD works for you on the video above.
its 720p for me, its still processing most likely. Youtube takes a while to process depending on how long the video is.

2014 Ninja 300 ABS SE Red/Black (Totaled)
Mods: Shorty GP Exhaust, Driven Clip-Ons, Yoshimura Rearset brackets, TST Industries LED integrated tailight, TST Industries Fender Elminator, Airbox and snorkel delete, K&N R-0990 Pod Air Filter, AllBalls steering stem bearings, 13/44 Sprockets, Pirelli Diablo Rosso 2 140/60 Rear Tire, Diablo Rosso Corsa 120/70 Front Tire, Power Commander V
2013 Suzuki GSXR 600 Blue(SOLD)
2009 Yamaha R1 Black/Red(Totaled)

2003 Ducati 999

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Michael V is offline  
post #25 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-17-2014, 10:44 PM Thread Starter
Fast Lane Ukraine
 
Ilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albany, New York, USA
Posts: 1,343
Thanks: 420
Thanked 389 Times in 278 Posts
Garage
The video was 1080p for me most of the day, so not sure why yours is only 720p.

Auro, go ahead and forward your settings. Never hurts. Also, any word about that other thing we were discussing? lol. I'm antsy.

Cage:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Bikes:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| YouTube Vlog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(SOLD) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
was
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ilya is offline  
post #26 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-17-2014, 11:33 PM
Seasoned Vet
 
Michael V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 400
Thanked 318 Times in 229 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilya View Post
The video was 1080p for me most of the day, so not sure why yours is only 720p.

Auro, go ahead and forward your settings. Never hurts. Also, any word about that other thing we were discussing? lol. I'm antsy.
oh my bad, I'm running the youtube center addon for chrome and sometimes it glitches and only shows videos in 720p. yea its 1080p though.

2014 Ninja 300 ABS SE Red/Black (Totaled)
Mods: Shorty GP Exhaust, Driven Clip-Ons, Yoshimura Rearset brackets, TST Industries LED integrated tailight, TST Industries Fender Elminator, Airbox and snorkel delete, K&N R-0990 Pod Air Filter, AllBalls steering stem bearings, 13/44 Sprockets, Pirelli Diablo Rosso 2 140/60 Rear Tire, Diablo Rosso Corsa 120/70 Front Tire, Power Commander V
2013 Suzuki GSXR 600 Blue(SOLD)
2009 Yamaha R1 Black/Red(Totaled)

2003 Ducati 999

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Michael V is offline  
post #27 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-18-2014, 01:09 AM
Veteran
 
kijho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 322
Thanks: 51
Thanked 87 Times in 57 Posts
Guys... Sony Vegas Pro 12 is beginning to piss the hell out of me.
My GoPro Hero 2 at 720p, 30fps would import directly from the SD card to Vegas and preview/ playback smoothly. I could edit very smoothly, and render perfectly how I wanted it

Upgraded to a GoPro 3 Black Edition. I initially began shooting 1080p at 60fps - couldn't even get the video to play back smoothly on Vegas in the preview screen. FPS were so damn choppy and laggy.

So I tuned the Hero 3 down to 720p at 60fps (minimum fps) and it is the exact same issue. Can't playback smooth. Plays back fine in Premiere CS6, and window media player, and VLC. But Sony Vegas just shits the bed........ any suggestions???? I've tried using Premiere and just ain't having the patience to learn it.

Computer has a 2.6ghz AMD Quad Core
Radeon R7770 XFX Black Edition GPU
8GB DDR2 RAM


Any suggestions?

**
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
**
kijho is offline  
post #28 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-18-2014, 03:42 AM
Forum Champion
 
cruizin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 12,371
Thanks: 1,428
Thanked 2,981 Times in 2,127 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by kijho View Post
Any suggestions?
http://ubuntustudio.org/

download it and burn it to DVD or make it a bootable USB thumb drive and when you boot from it , **DONT** install it, just test it on your pc and see how it goes, it comes with a few video apps, have a try and see if it works for you





To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


cruizin is offline  
post #29 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-18-2014, 11:14 AM Thread Starter
Fast Lane Ukraine
 
Ilya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Albany, New York, USA
Posts: 1,343
Thanks: 420
Thanked 389 Times in 278 Posts
Garage
Also, your PC could use some upgrades. DDR2 memory is quite an old standard...and personally Intel CPU's are much better for processing tasks than AMD applications (which, IMO, are more suited for the average user and basic tasks like video games and internet browsing).

That being said, I had some issues with Premier skipping during playback (while editing)...I had to change the resource allocations for the program before I saw an improvement. I've never used Vegas, so I don't know if that software allows you to allocate how many CPU's and memory you can assign to Vegas.

Cage:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Bikes:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| YouTube Vlog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(SOLD) -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
was
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ilya is offline  
post #30 of 102 (permalink) Old 01-18-2014, 11:35 AM
Forum Champion
 
Spacep0d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,652
Thanks: 1,721
Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,354 Posts
Garage
Auro, I love your settings, but the export takes a while. Ilya, I can definitely recommend Auro's settings...but be ready for long renders (depending on the size of your vid).

Auro, thanks again for the settings comparo. I basically bumped up some of the quality and bandwidth settings, and I *think* my vid is a little clearer for it. The vid in question is the latest one on my channel (aside from the Google hangout, that is).

Spacep0d's
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!

2013 Triumph Daytona 675R
Austin Racing V3 Titanium exhaust, professionally-shaved seat, T-Rex sliders, Pazzo shorty levers, Tech Spec tank grips, tail tidy, Watsen marker lights, Pirelli Diablo Rosso III tires. Only 23 lbs. heavier than the 300!
Spacep0d is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Spacep0d For This Useful Post:
Aurodox (01-18-2014)
Reply

Tags
editing, software, video, vlog

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Ninja 300 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Commander V: Updating Software/Firmware AdamJH Ninja 300 Parts & Accessories 27 04-24-2015 03:13 PM
GPS Software ?question? guambra2001 Ninja 300 General Discussion 0 03-25-2013 10:31 PM
Video? veksdeath Off-topic Discussion 4 01-18-2013 06:52 PM
PCV software on a Mac? Lienmarine Ninja 300 Parts & Accessories 4 01-09-2013 05:33 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome